Cinobee Bio Ingredients

Silk Amino Acids (Silk Essence)

Description:

[CinobeeBio TM] Silk Amino Acids (Silk Essence) is natural water-soluble glycoprotein extracted from raw silk,used as an additive in skin and hair care products due to its high levels of serine with excellent moisture preservation characteri

PRODUCT INTRODUCTION

Silk Amino Acids (also named Silk Essence or SAAs)
CAS Number: 96690-41-4
EINECS/ELINCS No: 306-235-8
COSING REF No: 37698
Chem/IUPAC Name:Silk Protein Hydrolyzates 
 
It is also known as Sericin, is a natural water-soluble glycoprotein extracted from raw silk.
Used as an additive in skin and hair care products due to its high levels of serine with excellent moisture preservation characteristics.
 Silk Amino Acids (Silk Essence)  is classified as:
Hair conditioning | Humectant |Skin conditioning
[Characteristics]:Silk Amino Acids (Silk Essence) is the water soluble mixing amino acid obtained after hydrolysis of silk fibroin.
It is a natural water-soluble glycoprotein extracted from raw silk. The average molecular weight is about 90 and the product is also called as “Silk 90”. The product is white powder with pH value between 5 to 7 and positive ninhydrin reaction.
 [Application]: It is used as an additive in skin and hair care products due to its high levels of serine which has excellent moisture preservation characteristics. Silk amino acids are used in formulating shampoos, conditioner, hair treatments, bodywash, body lotions, cleansers, toners and facial moisturizers, mascara, lipstick and color cosmetics.

The detailed TDS of product is available upon your request,please contact us at bio@cinobees.com