Cinobee Bio Ingredients

Xanthan Gum

Description:

[CinobeeBio TM] Xanthan Gum,excellent thickening agent,gelling agent and stabilizer in skin care products and cosmetics including lotion,cream,conditioner,body wash,shampoos,detergents.

PRODUCT INTRODUCTION

Xanthan Gum  
[Cosmetic Grade]
 
INCI name Xanthan Gum
Synonyms thickener, E415, stabiliser
CAS No. 11138-66-2
EINECS# 234-394-2
MF: C8H14Cl2N2O2
Grade Cosmetic/Food Grade
CinobeeBio Code: 99702
Appearance white or light yellow powder
Solubility Soluble in water giving a highly viscous solution, practically insoluble in organic solvents.
Stability Stable, Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents
 
Feature
Xanthan gum is a new type polysaccharide fermentation product ,obtained by microbial fermentation from the xanthomonas campestris organism.
Function thicken and stabilize emulsions, foams, and suspensions
 

[Applications & Using Method-Xanthan Gum]
Used as a thickening agent, gelling agent and stabilizer  in  skin care products and cosmetics including lotion,cream,conditioner,body wash,shampoos,detergents. It is classified as :
#Binding #Emulsifying  #Emulsion stabilising  #Gel forming
#Skin conditioning #Surfactant #Viscosity controlling

1#     xanthan gum can keep the emulsion product separated, so many emulsion products use xanthan gum.
2#     xanthan gum is used in different moisturizers, which promote skin water absorption.
3#    xanthan gum is used as a styling agent, moisturizer, and suspending agent in cosmetics,which has the functions of thickening, adhering, and lubricating.
4#    xanthan gum is used in cosmetics such as facial cleansers, lotions, shampoos, cosmetic creams and facial masks.

Packaging: 25kg/ kraft paper bag. Shelf life: 24 months in cool and dry circumstance.
The detailed TDS of product is available upon your request,please contact us at bio@cinobees.com .